Matrix Talent Pool Privacy Notice

At Matrix SCM Limited, we’re committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected. Your privacy is important to us and right at the heart of our business. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

WHO WE ARE

Matrix’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted by email at gdpr@teammatrix.com. Matrix is registered at 2nd Floor Partis House, Davy Avenue, Knowlhill, Milton Keynes MK5 8HJ No. 02227962. Our ICO registration number is Z1146191.

Matrix acts as both a data controller and a data processor, depending on the nature of our relationship with you, and the type of processing undertaken.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This Privacy Notice is reviewed regularly to take account of changes in law and regulation. This Notice was last updated June 2024. You can obtain previous versions of our Privacy Notice by contacting us via gdpr@teammatrix.com.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if there are changes to the information you have provided to us.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in two separate categories:

Where you are the candidate, and submit your details to the Talent Pool

o Your identity and contact data including your title, name, date of birth, gender, address, email address and contact number.

o Copy of your CV including current and previous employment information and education and/or professional qualifications, and references.

o Technical data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

o Usage data such as information about how you use our website and services.

Where you are the candidate, and undertake a placement


Please note that where you undertake a placement via Talent Pool, your data will be processed by Matrix Payroll Services (CDL Limited) which may include the following:

o Your identity and contact data including your title, name, date of birth, gender, address, email address and contact number.

o National Insurance number

o Copy of your CV including current and previous employment information and education and/or professional qualifications, and references.

o Copies of ID documentation such as your passport or driving license.

o Documentation to proof your Right to Work and any other compliance information requested by the employer you are undertaking a placement with.

o Details of hours and days worked during your employment.

o Payroll information to process payment such as bank details, tax code, etc.

o Employment details including start/end date of employment and pay rates.

o Previous employment information and references relating to such employment.

o Technical data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

o Usage data such as information about how you use our website and services.

Sometimes, we also collect sensitive personal data about you, known as ‘special category data’. This includes:

o Social values information such as racial/ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation, gender, etc. for reporting purposes. For example, the client may require Matrix to provide a report portraying the ethnicity and gender of their workers. However, such data will be provided to the client anonymously.

o Details of criminal offence data is not directly collected but results of DBS checks will be processed such as whether a criminal conviction check is ‘clear’ or ‘not clear’.

Where you are the client

o Your identity and contact data including your name, email address and contact number.

o Technical data such as your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

o Usage data such as information about how you use our website and services.

HOW WE RECEIVE AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Where you are the candidate

In most cases, we receive your personal information directly from yourself where you self-register for the Talent Pool, or where you make direct contact with us, by filling in the forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, post, email, live chat, or otherwise.

o Where you undertake a placement, we also use your information to review and approve submitted timesheets in relation to your placement and for monitoring and reporting purposes.

o We collect data about you via the Alvius system based on any notes/conversations record with the client. Furthermore, we may use your data to create bespoke reporting on the request of the client.

o When you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies. Please see also our Cookie Policy for further details.

We may also receive your personal information from third parties such as:

o Your usage data from analytics providers such as Google Analytics;
o The client
o Referees who are contacted to confirm details of your activity history, such as your employment.
o the Disclosure and Barring Service, where required for a criminal record check.

Where you are the client
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

o where you correspond with us by post, phone, email, over the website or otherwise.

o where you fill in forms in our website, including subscribing to newsletters and alerts, registering for marketing campaigns or event invites, or requesting a white paper or further information.

o throughout pre-contractual discussions and to register you as a client or supplier.

o to send you statements and invoices to you and collect payments.

o to administer our business and our website, including improving and securing our website.

o to ensure security on our systems which may include tracking the date and time when you login to Matrix systems

We receive personal data about you from the following third parties and public sources:

o Your usage data from analytic providers such as Google Analytics

o Your contact information from publicly available sources such as social media profiles like LinkedIn.

When you interact with our website and/or CR.net portal, we will automatically collect Technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies. Please see also our Cookie Policy for further details.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
Where we are processing your information on behalf of the client or supplier, we are acting on their instructions, and so it is not our responsibility to determine the lawful basis for processing your personal data. However, where Matrix is acting as a Data Controller, the lawful basis we rely on for processing includes:

Where it is necessary for us to perform a contract with you:

o We may use and process your personal data where we have supplied you (or continue to supply you) with our services.

o We will use your information in connection with the contract for the provision of services when it is needed to carry out that contract or for you to enter into it.

Where we have a legitimate interest
We may use and process your personal data where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

o for feedback and research purposes, such as asking how you found us.

o for network and information security purposes to enable us to take steps to protect your personal data against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access.

o to inform you about relevant events, products, news updates and announcements you may be interested in.

o for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities.

o to manage and deliver internal projects for business improvement.

o to notify you or your business of changes in the law that might affect you or your business.

*for the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal rights.

o to comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (e.g. where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request).

o to assist in the management of queries, complaints or claims.

Where required by law
We may use and process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, as follows:

o to comply with and respond to a request from you in connection with the exercise of your data protection rights (e.g., where you have us to provide a copy of all personal data we hold for you).

o to comply with our other legal and regulatory obligations, including, but not limited to, undertaking conflict checks and/or keeping financial records in accordance with HMRC requirements.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may share your personal information in the following circumstances:

o with Alvius Ltd, to allow us to provide Talent Pool services to you.

o Matrix Payroll Services (Client Direct Limited (CDL)), a subsidiary of Matrix SCM Ltd, where you undertake a placement.

o with our client, as your employer, in line with our contractual obligations and for recruitment purposes.

o with Matrix Security Watchdog, if you are required to undergo a criminal record check, and other related pre-employment screening checks.

o with referees, where required to confirm your activity history.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information: to the extent that we are required to do so by law

o in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
o in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
o to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
Matrix processes personal data in its operations centres based in the UK, and data is also stored in a UK based data centre. There are no systematic transfers of data outside of the UK or the EU for any other purpose.

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR DATA

Matrix has a Data Retention Policy which mandates how long records, including personal data, must be retained.

You have the right to self-remove your account from Talent Pool which will remove all personal data related to yourself, save for submissions for placements or data required for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements by law or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Where there has been 6 months of inactivity on your profile, we reserve the right to delete your profile.

Further details of retention periods are available in our Data Retention Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

Matrix recognises the further rights of data subjects under the UK GDPR which include:

Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification: You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure: You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at gdpr@teammatrix.com.

Please note that exemptions set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 may apply meaning that we do not have to grant your request in full. However, we will always meet your request as far as we are able.

STATEMENT AMENDMENTS


We may update this Privacy Notice from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our Privacy Notice by email.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN


If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, or our compliance with the UK GDPR and Data Protection 2018, you should contact Matrix’s Data Protection Officer at gdpr@teammatrix.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. Their contact details in the UK are:

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Postal address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF